Costa Rica Passport & Visa Requirements

Print our full travel guide to Costa Rica

Passport & Visa

Visa Agencies: Avoid the stress and queues, get a visa agency to arrange your visa.
Travel Visa Pro, San Francisco, USA. (866) 378-1722 or www.TravelVisaPro.com
Global Visas, Costa Rica: B1 & B2 tourist visa advice

Entry requirements for Americans: US citizens must have a passport that is valid upon their arrival in Costa Rica. No visa is required for stays of up to 90 days.

Entry requirements for UK nationals: British citizens must have a passport that is valid upon their arrival in Costa Rica. A visa is not required for stays of up to 90 days, provided the passport is for an endorsed British Citizen or British Overseas Territories Citizen. A British National (Overseas) does not require a visa for a stay of up to 30 days.

Entry requirements for Canadians: Canadian citizens must have a passport that is valid upon their arrival in Costa Rica. No visa is required for stays of up to 90 days.

Entry requirements for Australians: Australian citizens must have a passport that is valid upon their arrival in Costa Rica. No visa is required for stays of up to 90 days.

Entry requirements for South Africans: South African citizens must have a passport that is valid upon their arrival in Costa Rica. No visa is required for stays of up to 90 days.

Entry requirements for New Zealanders: New Zealand citizens must have a passport that is valid upon their arrival in Costa Rica. No visa is required for stays of up to 90 days.

Entry requirements for Irish nationals: Irish citizens must have a passport that is valid upon their arrival in Costa Rica. No visa is required for stays of up to 90 days.

Passport/Visa Note: All foreign passengers to Costa Rica must have return/onward tickets and the necessary travel documentation for their next destination, and proof of sufficient funds to cover their stay in the country. Extensions of stay for those who are visa-exempt can be arranged on arrival. Note that a yellow fever vaccination certificate is required, if arriving in Costa Rica within six days of leaving or transiting through any yellow fever risk areas. It is highly recommended that your passport has at least six months validity remaining after your intended date of departure from your travel destination. Immigration officials often apply different rules to those stated by travel agents and official sources.


Note: Passport and visa requirements are liable to change at short notice. Travellers are advised to check their entry requirements with their embassy or consulate.