East Timor Passport & Visa Requirements

Print our full travel guide to East Timor

Passport & Visa

Visa Agencies: Avoid the stress and queues, get a visa agency to arrange your visa.
Travel Visa Pro, San Francisco, USA. (866) 378-1722 or www.TravelVisaPro.com
Global Visas, East Timor: www.globalvisas.com

Entry requirements for Americans: US citizens must have a passport valid for six months beyond the date of their arrival in East Timor, and must obtain a tourist visa on arrival (if not arriving at the airport visas must be arranged in advance).

Entry requirements for UK nationals: British citizens must have a passport valid for six months beyond the date of their arrival in East Timor, and must obtain a tourist visa on arrival (if not arriving at the airport visas must be arranged in advance). Visa's are valid for 30 days and cost 30 USD. Tourist visa's can be extended up to a total of 90 days for a fee.

Entry requirements for Canadians: Canadian citizens must have a passport valid for six months beyond the date of their arrival in East Timor, and must obtain a tourist visa on arrival (if not arriving at the airport visas must be arranged in advance). Visa's are valid for up to 30 days and cost 35 USD.

Entry requirements for Australians: Australian citizens must have a passport valid for six months beyond the date of their arrival in East Timor, and must obtain a tourist visa on arrival (if not arriving at the airport visas must be arranged in advance). Visa's are valid for up to 30 days, and there is a charge of 30 USD on arrival.

Entry requirements for South Africans: South African citizens must have a passport valid for six months beyond the date of their arrival in East Timor, and must obtain a tourist visa on arrival (if not arriving at the airport visas must be arranged in advance). Tourist visa's valid for up to 30 days are available for a fee.

Entry requirements for New Zealanders: New Zealand citizens must have a passport valid for six months beyond the date of their arrival in East Timor, and must obtain a tourist visa on arrival (if not arriving at the airport visas must be arranged in advance). Tourist visa's valid for up to 30 days are available for a fee.

Entry requirements for Irish nationals: Irish citizens must have a passport valid for six months beyond the date of their arrival in East Timor, and must obtain a tourist visa on arrival (if not arriving at the airport visas must be arranged in advance). Tourist visa's valid for up to 30 days are available for a fee.

Passport/Visa Note: All visitors to East Timor require a passport valid for six months beyond the date of entry, and a visa. Travellers arriving by air can apply for a 30-day tourist visa on arrival for a fee of 30 USD. Travellers arriving by land should apply in advance for a Visa Application Authorisation. Visa's on arrival at the land border with Indonesia are no longer available.


Note: Passport and visa requirements are liable to change at short notice. Travellers are advised to check their entry requirements with their embassy or consulate.