Haiti Passport & Visa Requirements

Print our full travel guide to Haiti

Passport & Visa

Visa Agencies: Avoid the stress and queues, get a visa agency to arrange your visa.
Travel Visa Pro, San Francisco, USA. (866) 378-1722 or www.TravelVisaPro.com
Global Visas, Haiti: Visa expert advice - Global Visas

Entry requirements for Americans: US citizens must have a passport that is valid for duration of intended stay in Haiti. A visa is not required for stays of up to three months.

Entry requirements for UK nationals: British citizens must have a passport that is valid for six months beyond the duration of intended stay in Haiti. A visa is not required for stays of up to three months.

Entry requirements for Canadians: Canadian citizens must have a passport that is valid for duration of intended stay in Haiti. A visa is not required for stays of up to three months.

Entry requirements for Australians: Australian citizens must have a passport that is valid for six months beyond period of intended stay in Haiti. A visa is not required for stays of up to three months.

Entry requirements for South Africans: South African citizens must have a passport that is valid for six months beyond period of intended stay in Haiti. A visa is not required for stays of up to three months.

Entry requirements for New Zealanders: New Zealand citizens must have a passport that is valid for six months beyond period of intended stay in Haiti. A visa is not required for stays of up to three months.

Entry requirements for Irish nationals: Irish citizens must have a passport that is valid for six months beyond period of intended stay in Haiti. A visa is not required for stays of up to three months.

Passport/Visa Note: All foreign passengers to Haiti require a valid passport, onward or return tickets, and all necessary travel documentation for their next destination. People of Haitian origin do not require a visa. A yellow fever vaccination certificate is required, if arriving in Haiti within six days of leaving or transiting through an infected area. Yellow fever vaccination certificate exemptions apply to those who did not leave the airport/aircraft when transiting through the infected area. Anybody travelling from Guinea, Liberia, or Sierra Leone within the last 21 days will be refused entry; those who have travelled to these countries more than 21 days ago must provide medical certification from a medical institution that they are not infected with Ebola. It is highly recommended that your passport has at least six months validity remaining after your intended date of departure from your travel destination. Immigration officials often apply different rules to those stated by travel agents and official sources.


Note: Passport and visa requirements are liable to change at short notice. Travellers are advised to check their entry requirements with their embassy or consulate.