Malaysia Passport & Visa Requirements

Print our full travel guide to Malaysia

Passport & Visa

Visa Agencies: Avoid the stress and queues, get a visa agency to arrange your visa.
Travel Visa Pro, San Francisco, USA. (866) 378-1722 or www.TravelVisaPro.com
Global Visas, Malaysia: Skilled visa support from Global Visas

Entry requirements for Americans: US citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least six months beyond the date of their arrival in Malaysia. No visa is required for stays of up to 90 days.

Entry requirements for UK nationals: British citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least six months beyond the date of their arrival in Malaysia. No visa is required for holders of British passports, irrespective of the endorsement regarding their national status contained therein, for stays of up to 90 days.

Entry requirements for Canadians: Canadian citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least six months beyond the date of their arrival in Malaysia. No visa is required for stays of up to 90 days.

Entry requirements for Australians: Australian citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least six months beyond the date of their arrival in Malaysia. No visa is required for stays of up to 90 days. Note that visa exemptions apply to holders of an APEC business travel card, provided that the back of the card states that it is valid for travel to Malaysia.

Entry requirements for South Africans: South African citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least six months beyond the date of their arrival in Malaysia. No visa is required for stays of up to 90 days.

Entry requirements for New Zealanders: New Zealand citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least six months beyond the date of their arrival in Malaysia. No visa is required for stays of up to 90 days. Note that visa exemptions apply to holders of an APEC business travel card, provided that the back of the card states that it is valid for travel to Malaysia.

Entry requirements for Irish nationals: Irish citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least six months beyond the date of their arrival in Malaysia. No visa is required for stays of up to 90 days.

Passport/Visa Note: Foreign passengers to Malaysia are required to hold sufficient funds (at least USD 100 per day) to cover their expenses while in the country, and return/onward tickets and the necessary travel documentation for their next destination. If passengers are not in possession of a return/onward ticket, they will be requested to purchase one. Passports must have at least one unused page upon arrival. Note that admission will be refused to foreign ladies in an advanced stage of pregnancy (six months or more), except if they are in transit, for a maximum period of 72 hours (no extensions allowed). A yellow fever vaccination certificate is required to enter Malaysia, if arriving within six days of leaving or transiting through an infected area. NOTE: It is highly recommended that your passport has at least six months validity remaining after your intended date of departure from your travel destination. Immigration officials often apply different rules to those stated by travel agents and official sources.


Note: Passport and visa requirements are liable to change at short notice. Travellers are advised to check their entry requirements with their embassy or consulate.