Mozambique Passport & Visa Requirements

Print our full travel guide to Mozambique

Passport & Visa

Visa Agencies: Avoid the stress and queues, get a visa agency to arrange your visa.
Travel Visa Pro, San Francisco, USA. (866) 378-1722 or www.TravelVisaPro.com
Global Visas, Mozambique: Visa advice for African tourists

Entry requirements for Americans: US citizens must have a passport that is valid upon their arrival in Mozambique. A visa is required.

Entry requirements for UK nationals: British citizens must have a passport that is valid upon their arrival in Mozambique. A visa is required.

Entry requirements for Canadians: Canadian citizens must have a passport that is valid upon their arrival in Mozambique. A visa is required.

Entry requirements for Australians: Australian citizens must have a passport that is valid upon their arrival in Mozambique. A visa is required.

Entry requirements for South Africans: South African citizens must have a passport that is valid upon their arrival in Mozambique. No visa is required.

Entry requirements for New Zealanders: New Zealand citizens must have a passport that is valid upon their arrival in Mozambique. A visa is required.

Entry requirements for Irish nationals: Irish citizens must have a passport that is valid upon their arrival in Mozambique. A visa is required.

Passport/Visa Note: All foreign passengers to Mozambique must hold return/onward tickets, the necessary travel documentation for their next destination, and proof of sufficient funds to cover their expenses while in the country. Until recently visitors of most nationalities could obtain a 30-day tourist visa on arrival in Mozambique, but visas can now no longer be purchased at points of entry and must be organised beforehand. Those visiting Mozambique from a country where there is no Mozambican diplomatic mission should be able to get a visa on arrival but this should be confirmed in advance. Note that a yellow fever vaccination certificate is required to enter Mozambique, if arriving within six days of leaving or transiting through an infected area. NOTE: It is highly recommended that your passport has at least six months validity remaining after your intended date of departure from your travel destination. Immigration officials often apply different rules to those stated by travel agents and official sources.


Note: Passport and visa requirements are liable to change at short notice. Travellers are advised to check their entry requirements with their embassy or consulate.