Nauru Passport & Visa Requirements

Print our full travel guide to Nauru

Passport & Visa

Visa Agencies: Avoid the stress and queues, get a visa agency to arrange your visa.
Travel Visa Pro, San Francisco, USA. (866) 378-1722 or www.TravelVisaPro.com
Global Visas, Nauru: www.globalvisas.com

Entry requirements for Americans: US citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least three months beyond the period of intended stay in Nauru. A visa is required.

Entry requirements for UK nationals: British citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least three months beyond the period of intended stay in Nauru. A visa is required.

Entry requirements for Canadians: Canadian citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least three months beyond the period of intended stay in Nauru. A visa is required.

Entry requirements for Australians: Australian citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least three months beyond the period of intended stay in Nauru. A visa is required.

Entry requirements for South Africans: South African citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least three months beyond the period of intended stay in Nauru. A visa is required.

Entry requirements for New Zealanders: New Zealand citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least three months beyond the period of intended stay in Nauru. A visa is required.

Entry requirements for Irish nationals: Irish citizens must have a passport that is valid for at least three months beyond the period of intended stay in Nauru. A visa is required.

Passport/Visa Note: All foreign passengers to Nauru must hold (i) confirmed return/onward tickets, (ii) the necessary travel documentation for their next destination, (iii) proof of sufficient funds to cover their expenses while in the country, and (iv) proof of confirmed accommodation in Nauru. Note that a yellow fever vaccination certificate is required (even for transit passengers), if arriving in Nauru within six days of leaving or transiting through an infected area. It is highly recommended that your passport has at least six months validity remaining after your intended date of departure from your travel destination. Immigration officials often apply different rules to those stated by travel agents and official sources.


Note: Passport and visa requirements are liable to change at short notice. Travellers are advised to check their entry requirements with their embassy or consulate.