South Korea Passport & Visa Requirements

Print our full travel guide to South Korea

Passport & Visa

Visa Agencies: Avoid the stress and queues, get a visa agency to arrange your visa.
Travel Visa Pro, San Francisco, USA. (866) 378-1722 or www.TravelVisaPro.com
Global Visas, South Korea: South Korean visa advice from Global Visas

Entry requirements for Americans: A valid passport is required for entry. A visa is not required for stays of up to 90 days.

Entry requirements for UK nationals: A valid passport is required for entry. A visa is not required for stays of up to 90 days.

Entry requirements for Canadians: A valid passport is required for entry. A visa is not required for stays of up to six months.

Entry requirements for Australians: A valid passport is required. A visa is not required for stays of up to 90 days.

Entry requirements for South Africans: A valid passport is required. A visa is not required for stays of up to 30 days.

Entry requirements for New Zealanders: A valid passport is required. A visa is not required for stays of up to 90 days.

Entry requirements for Irish nationals: A valid passport is required. A visa is not required for stays of up to 90 days.

Passport/Visa Note: All visitors require a valid passport, a return or onward ticket, sufficient funds, all documents for the next destination and a contact address in South Korea. Those requiring a visa should obtain one from a Korean Embassy or Consulate before entering the country or, if they qualify, apply for an e-visa and carry their Electronic Visa Issuance Confirmation. Visas are not required for passengers holding APEC Business Travel Cards, provided the back of the card states validity for travel to South Korea. It is highly recommended that passports have at least six months validity remaining after your intended date of departure from your travel destination. Immigration officials often apply different rules to those stated by travel agents and official sources.


Note: Passport and visa requirements are liable to change at short notice. Travellers are advised to check their entry requirements with their embassy or consulate.