Vietnam Passport & Visa Requirements

Print our full travel guide to Vietnam

Passport & Visa

Visa Agencies: Avoid the stress and queues, get a visa agency to arrange your visa.
Travel Visa Pro, San Francisco, USA. (866) 378-1722 or www.TravelVisaPro.com
Global Visas, Vietnam: Global Visas - Vietnam visa advice/application

Entry requirements for Americans: US passport holders must have a passport valid for 6 months beyond intended stay. Visas are required.

Entry requirements for UK nationals: UK passport holders must have a passport valid for six months beyond arrival date, and a visa is required. E-visas can be obtained before departure. Passengers must have a printed e-visa confirmation. Visas are not required for stays of up to 15 days for UK Citizens. Visas are not required for stays of up to 30 days for UK nationals arriving at Phu Quoc (PQC).

Entry requirements for Canadians: Canadians must have a passport valid for 6 months beyond the period of intended stay, and a visa is required.

Entry requirements for Australians: Australians must have a passport valid for 6 months beyond the period of intended stay, and a visa is required.

Entry requirements for South Africans: South Africans must have a passport valid for 6 months beyond the period of intended stay, and a visa is required.

Entry requirements for New Zealanders: New Zealanders must have a passport valid for 6 months beyond period of intended stay, and a visa is required.

Entry requirements for Irish nationals: Irish nationals must have a visa and a passport valid for 6 months beyond the period of intended stay.

Passport/Visa Note: Although officially Vietnam demands six months of validity on passports, passports valid for at least one month after expiry date of visa will be accepted. Nationals of a handful of countries only require three months of passport validity. All visitors must have sufficient funds for the duration of their stay, onward or return tickets, and all documents needed for next destination. Visitors should hold a spare passport photograph on arrival in Vietnam for use on the immigration form that must be filled out. You should retain the yellow portion of your immigration Arrival-Departure card on entry to Vietnam, as this is required for exit. Visitors coming from countries with no Vietnamese diplomatic representation will be issued a visa on arrival, provided the visitor is holding a letter from Vietnamese Immigration confirming this. It is highly recommended that passports have at least six months validity remaining after your intended date of departure from your travel destination. Immigration officials often apply different rules to those stated by travel agents and official sources.


Note: Passport and visa requirements are liable to change at short notice. Travellers are advised to check their entry requirements with their embassy or consulate.