Peru Passport & Visa Requirements

Print our full travel guide to Peru

Passport & Visa

Visa Agencies: Avoid the stress and queues, get a visa agency to arrange your visa.
Travel Visa Pro, San Francisco, USA. (866) 378-1722 or www.TravelVisaPro.com
Global Visas, Peru: Visa application support

Entry requirements for Americans: US nationals do not require a visa for touristic stays of up to 183 days. A passport valid for 6 months from the arrival date is required.

Entry requirements for UK nationals: British nationals do not require a visa for touristic stays of up to 183 days. A passport valid for 6 months from the arrival date is required.

Entry requirements for Canadians: Canadian nationals do not require a visa for touristic stays of up to 183 days. A passport valid for 6 months from the arrival date is required.

Entry requirements for Australians: Australian nationals do not require a visa for touristic stays of up to 183 days. Holders of APEC Business Travel Cards validated for travel to Peru do not require visas for stays of up to three months. A passport valid for 6 months from the arrival date is required.

Entry requirements for South Africans: South African nationals do not require a visa for touristic stays of up to 183 days. A passport valid for 6 months from the arrival date is required.

Entry requirements for New Zealanders: New Zealand nationals do not require a visa for touristic stays of up to 183 days. Holders of APEC Business Travel Cards validated for travel to Peru do not require visas for stays of up to three months. A passport valid for 6 months from the arrival date is required.

Entry requirements for Irish nationals: Irish nationals do not require a visa for touristic stays of up to 183 days. A passport valid for 6 months from the arrival date is required.

Passport/Visa Note: All travellers require passports, return or onward tickets, all documents required for onward travel and proof of funds. If travelling for business purposes, a visa is required. Visas cannot be obtained on arrival. It is highly recommended that passports have at least six months' validity remaining after the visitor's intended date of departure from the travel destination. Immigration officials often apply different rules to those stated by travel agents and official sources.


Note: Passport and visa requirements are liable to change at short notice. Travellers are advised to check their entry requirements with their embassy or consulate.